President's Leadership Institute Classes

2018 Cohort

Carla Bennett, director of academic finance, Office of Academic Affairs

Crystal Bennett, content integration specialist, Marketing and Creative Services, University Relations

Meg Bishop, program coordinator II, College of Business

Brian Callahan, Ph.D., associate director for field operations, Cooperative Extension

Bobby Clark, director of CCIT procurement, CCIT

Kelly Cloyd, senior director of development, Office of Development

Cynthia Deaton, Ph.D., associate professor – teaching and learning, College of Education

John DesJardins, Ph.D., associate professor – bioengineering, director of bioengineering abroad programs, College of Engineering, Computing and Applied Sciences

Tia Dumas, Ph.D., assistant dean, Graduate School

Talitha Ellington, executive assistant and partnership coordinator, CU-ICAR Partnership Office

Kristin Foster, centers and institute specialist, Office of Sponsored Programs

Lisa Gagnon, senior HR director, Office of Human Resources

Carlos Garcia, Ph.D., professor – chemistry, College of Science

Erin Goss, Ph.D., associate professor – British literature, College of Architecture, Arts and Humanities

Daniel Harding, associate professor, director of graduate architecture programs, director, community research and design center, School of Architecture

Kathy Hobgood, assistant vice president for student affairs, executive director of university housing and dining, Student Affairs

Natalie Honnen, associate athletic director, student-athlete services and performance, Athletic Department

Jermaine Johnson, Ph.D., assistant general counsel, Office of General Counsel

Rick Petillo, director of debt and capital financing, Finance and Operations

Jennifer Siemens, Ph.D., associate professor – marketing, College of Business

Joseph Thames, instructor and academic advisor, College of Science

Kristine Vernon, Ph.D., associate professor – 4-H youth development program team, Animal and Veterinary Sciences Department, College of Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences

Narendra Vyavahare, Ph.D., professor – bioengineering, Hunter Endowed Chair, College of Engineering, Computing and Applied Sciences

John Whitcomb, Ph.D., professor, director, undergraduate programs in nursing, College of Behavioral, Social and Health Sciences

Sarah Winslow, Ph.D., professor, director of National Scholars Program, College of Behavioral, Social and Health Sciences




2017 Cohort

Beshah Ayalew, Ph.D.
Professor of Automotive Engineering
Graduate Program Coordinator
College of Engineering, Computing and Applied Sciences

Todd Barnette
Interim Chief Facilities Officer
Office of Executive Vice President, Finances, Operations and Facilities

Jeffrey Brown
Associate Dean of Students
Division of Student Affairs/Student Transitions and Family Programs

Julia Brumaghim, Ph.D.
Professor of Chemistry
College of Science

Beth Crocker
Associate General Counsel
Office of General Counsel

Barry Garst, Ph.D.
Associate Professor, Youth Development Leadership
College of Behavioral, Social and Health Sciences/Parks, Recreation And Tourism Management

Anne Grant
Instruction Coordinator, Education Reference Librarian
Cooper Library

Christine Green
Executive Director of University Marketing
University Relations

Patricia Guerra-Marcondes
Research Associate, Food, Nutrition and Packaging Sciences
College of Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences

Shanika Holland
Audit Manager
Office of Executive Vice President, Finances, Operations and Facilities

Tracy Kelly
Administrative Coordinator
College of Behavioral, Social and Health Sciences

Deon Legette
District Extension Director
Clemson University Extension Service

Oliver Myers, Ph.D.
Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering
College of Engineering, Computing And Applied Sciences

Jennifer Ogle, Ph.D.
Associate Professor of Civil Engineering
College of Engineering, Computing and Applied Sciences

Margaret Owen
Senior Director of Development

Matthew Powers, Ph.D.
Associate Professor and Director of Landscape Architecture
College of Architecture, Arts and Humanities

Vladimir Reukov, Ph.D.
Research Assistant Professor of Bioengineering
College of Engineering, Computing And Applied Science

Joseph Ryan, Ph.D. 
Stanzione Distinguished Professor of Clemson Life
College of Education

Kevin Stone
Systems Architect
CCIT

Kendra Stewart-Tillman, Ph.D.
Director for Diversity and Inclusion
Office of Inclusion and Equity, Gantt Multicultural Center

Mary Von Kaenel, Ph.D.
Director, Bridge to Clemson and Transfer Programs
Division of Undergraduate Studies

Kuang-Ching Wang, Ph.D.
Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
College of Engineering, Computing and Applied Sciences

Patrick Warren, Ph.D. a
Associate Professor of Economics
College of Business

Sarah White, Ph.D. 
Associate Professor of Plant and Environmental Science
College of Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences

Kyle Young, Ph.D.
Associate Athletic Director of Administration
Department of Athletics

2016 Inaugural Cohort

Ann Marie Alexander
Assistant Vice President of Strategic Partnerships, External Affairs

Sez Atamturktur, Ph.D.
Provost’s Distinguished Professor, Assistant Vice President for Research Development
College of Engineering, Computing and Applied Sciences

Michelle Cook, Ph.D.
Interim Associate Dean of Undergraduate Programs, Science Education
College of Education

Mark Cothran
Associate VP, Government Affairs

Latoya Daniels
Human Resources Manager

Delphine Dean, Ph.D.
Associate Professor, Bioengineering
College of Engineering, Computing and Applied Sciences

Steve Duzan
Associate Athletics Director of Academics and Student Athlete Development
Athletics

Stephanie Evans
Director, Student Services

Julia Frugoli, Ph.D.
Alumni Distinguished Professor, Associate Chair, Genetics and Biochemistry
College of Science

Leigh Haltiwanger, Ph.D.
Interim Executive Director of Field and Clinical Partnerships and Outreach, Senior Lecturer,
College of Education

Carl Hollingsworth, Ph.D.
Associate Professor, Accounting
College of Business

Winston Holton
Field Coordinator, Call Me MISTER®

Peter L. Laurence, Ph.D.
Associate Professor, School of Architecture
College of Architecture, Arts and Humanities

Jessica Martin
Director, Advising Center
College of Architecture, Arts and Humanities

Jean McKendry, Ph.D.
Coordinator of Grant Development and Interdisciplinary Collaborations

Julie K. Northcutt, Ph.D.
Professor, Food, Nutrition and Packaging Sciences
College of Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences
Extension Program Team Leader, Food Safety and Nutrition Program
Cooperative Extension Service

Kimberly Poole, Ph.D.
Associate Dean of Students
Division of Student Affairs

Uttiyo Raychaudhuri, Ph.D.
Director, Study Abroad

La’Toya Ritter-Maddox, Ph.D.
Fiscal Manager

Nathan Smith, Ph.D.
Professor of Agribusiness Production, Extension Economist
Cooperative Extension Service

Helen Diamond Steele, Ph.D.
Director, Office of Student Enrichment
College of Business

Rhonda Todd
Administrative Coordinator, Office of Undergraduate Studies

Khoa Dang Truong
Associate Professor, Public Health Sciences
College of Behavioral, Social and Health Sciences

Marieke Van Puymbroeck, Ph.D.
Associate Professor, Parks, Recreation and Tourism Management
Recreational Therapy Coordinator
College of Health, Education and Human Development

Andrew Wesolek
Associate Librarian, Head of Digital Scholarship
University Libraries