Download Adobe Reader

Seminars & Workshops

Upcoming Events

Jump to Student Seminar Schedule

MAR 28
Invited Chemistry Seminar:  Dr. Petr Kral

Invited Chemistry Seminar: Dr. Petr Kral

Dr. Petr Kral, University of Illinois at Chicago, will present a seminar titled "Modeling of Nanoparticles Self-assembly and Coupling with Biomolecular Complexes".

Host:  Leah Casabianca

4:00 pm 100 Hunter Auditorium


APR 4
Invited Chemistry Seminar:  Dr. Dennis Guthrie

Invited Chemistry Seminar: Dr. Dennis Guthrie

Dr. Dennis Guthrie, Dow Chemical, will present a seminar titled "Keys to an Effective PhD Seminar During the Interview Process".

Host:  CGSO

4:00 pm 100 Hunter Auditorium


APR 11
Invited Chemistry Seminar: Stéphanie A. Cretté

Invited Chemistry Seminar: Stéphanie A. Cretté

Dr. Cretté, Director of the Warren Lasch Conservation Center
at Clemson University Restoration Institute, will present the seminar "The Warren Lasch Conservation Center: From Conservation to Innovation"

 

The Warren Lasch Conservation Center (WLCC), part of Clemson University in North Charleston, SC – USA, is a facility dedicated to advancing knowledge and best practices in the study, analysis, conservation and preservation of materials and structures of historical significance, with a focus on artifacts in, and recovered from maritime environments. Our expertise is based on years devoted to the investigation and stabilization of the H.L.  Hunley submarine (1864) and its associated artifacts housed at the WLCC since 2000.  Since 2008, the National Park Service and the Warren Lasch Conservation Center have been in collaboration to develop protocols for conservation treatments on various set of ordnance and architectural elements at Fort Sumter National Monument, which includes Fort Sumter, Fort Moultrie and Battery Jasper located on Sullivan’s Island and Charleston harbor.

The laboratory champions an integrated approach where conservation practice, archaeology, architecture, and materials science blend together to solve preservation challenges; the facility houses a state-of-the-art materials characterization (SEM-EDS/WDS, XRF, FTIR, Raman, X-Radiography) and documentation laboratory. Currently, the WLCC employs a wide range of digital documentation technologies, including photogrammetry, structured-light scanning, and 3D laser scanning.

Innovation and development of break-through research to solve the most challenging issues in conservation have been the leitmotiv of the Center. Research and development in compressed fluid technologies is a prime example. Subcritical water technique was developed to desalinate metals, while supercritical carbon dioxide extraction was established to dry waterlogged and heavily degraded organic artifacts.

Both our experience working on complex conservation projects, and our innovative and collaborative approach to conservation, have broadened our area of inquiry to include materials in historic preservation, which are being shared with the worldwide scientific community. As a result of our recognized expertise, particularly in metal conservation and our growing international reputation, the WLCC was selected to host the triennial meeting of the ICOM-CC Metal Working Group, METAL 2010, in Charleston, SC. It marked the first time the international conference was held in the United States.

The different aspects and projects of the WLCC will be presented at the seminar using case studies as examples.

 

4:00 pm


APR 18
Invited Chemistry Seminar:  Dr. Susan  Richardson

Invited Chemistry Seminar: Dr. Susan Richardson

Dr. Susan Richardson, University of South Carolina, will present a seminar titled "What's in My Drinking Water?  Revealing the Chemicals We Can't See". 

 

Host:  Ken Marcus

4:00 pm 100 Hunter Auditorium


APR 25
Invited Chemistry Seminar:  Dr. Jean-Francois Paquin

Invited Chemistry Seminar: Dr. Jean-Francois Paquin

Dr. Jean-Francois Paquin, Laval University, Quebec, will present a seminar titled "Exploration and Some Discoveries in Organofluorine Chemistry".

Host: Joe Thrasher

4:00 pm 100 Hunter Auditorium


All Chemistry events



Student Seminar Schedule For Fall 2018

Physical and Analytical Chemistry Student Seminar Program
CH851 (section 2) Analytical/Physical Student Seminar:

Date Speaker Title
September 18 Liaoran Cao TBA
September 25 Saheed Bukola TBA
October 2 Mariia Karabin TBA
October 9 Lei Wang TBA
October 16 Erina Mills TBA
October 23 Mayura Silva TBA
October 30 Richard Overstreet TBA
November 6 Fall Break
November 13  Hung Trang TBA
November 20 Lisi Wang TBA
November 27 Uthpala Wijayaratna TBA
December 4 Sachindra Kiridena TBA

Organic/Inorganic Chemistry Student Seminar Program
CH 851 Organic-Inorganic Seminar:

Date Speaker Title
August 29 Prof. Joseph Thrasher - Kickoff Meeting
September 5  Qingzhao An - Literature (Tennyson Group) "Atomic Clusters:  Unique Properties, Synthesis, Characterizations and Future Directions"
September 12

Kyle Beard - Proposal (Creager/Saha Group)

"Renewable and Sustainable Technologies:  Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells and Alkaline Fuel Cells"
September 19 Deanna Pollard - Proposal (Brumaghim Group) "Using NMR Kinetics to Elucidate the Properties and Reaction Mechanisms of Imidazoles to Develop Synthetic Methods for Radical-Reactive Imidazole Chalcogenones"
September 26

Amina Khatan - Literature (Saha Group)

"Covalent Organic Frameworks:  Design, Synthesis and Applications"
October 3

Timmy Thiounn - Proposal (Smith/Tennyson Group)

"Advances in Inverse Vulcanization"
October 10 Mahsa Foroughian - Literature (Kolis Group) "Crystallographic methods in host-guest systems"
October 17 Muditha Kolambage - Proposal (Kolis Group) "Hydrothermal Synthesis and Structural Characterization and Structural Characterization of Lanthanide Containing Refractory Oxides"
October 24 Khadijatul Kobra - Proposal (Pennington Group) "Investigating non covalent interactions in asymmetric triiodides and cocrystals via XB bonding and chalcogen bonding"
October 31 Nicole Hostetter - Literature (Brumaghim Group) "The Role of Metals in Preventing Drug Resistance"
November 7 Beau Brummel - Literature (Whitehead Group) "Catalytic Enantioselective Dihalogenation"
November 14 Qiuying Zhang - Literature (Hwu Group) "The Development of Polyoxometalate-based Metal-organic Frameworks (MOFs)"
November 21 No Seminar - Thanksgiving Break
November 28 Hamidou Keita - Proposal (Tennyson Group) "Supramolecular Immobilized Ruthenium-(N-Heterocyclic Carbene) Complexes for Grubbs-Type Olefin Metathesis via Flow Chemistry"
December  5 Qingzhao An - Proposal (Tennyson Group) "Synthesis and Applications of 1, 4-Naphthoquinone Derivatives"

Student Seminar Schedule For Spring 2019

Physical and Analytical Chemistry Student Seminar Program
CH851 (section 2) Analytical/Physical Student Seminar:

Date Speaker Title
Jan 15 Class meeting
Jan 22 faculty candidate
Jan 29  Apeksha Rajamanthrilage (Anker group)  (307  Riggs) "X-ray Interrogated Strain and Chemical Sensors for Monitoring Fracture Healing and Implant Associated Infections"
Feb  5 Hung Trang "Microwave-assisted Grafting Polymerization of Capillary-Channeled Polymer (C-CP) Nylon 6 Fibers for Immobilized Metal-ion Affinity Chromatography (IMAC) Protein Separations"
Feb 12 Richard Overstreet "Investigating the adsorption of Human Insulin to Graphene utilizing conformational screening and Boltzmann re-sampling"
Feb 19 class meeting
Feb 26 Ashley Perkins (Marcus group) "Data Storage within Digitally-Encoded Synthetic Polymers"
March 5 Ming Lei (McNeill group) "Intro to DLS and application"
March 12 Supun Samindra "Understanding Multiple Chain Polydots:  Molecular Dynamic Simulation Studies"
March 19 Spring Break
March 26 Shalika Meeding TBA
April 2 Muskendol Novoa TBA
April 9 Chathurika Kosgallana TBA
April 16 Joe Hess TBA
April 23 class meeting

Organic/Inorganic Chemistry Student Seminar Program
CH 851 Organic-Inorganic Seminar:

Date Speaker Title
January 30 Moira Lauer - Proposal Seminar (Smith) "Synergistic Combination of Agricultural and Energy Waste Products Yielding Durable, Sustainable Composites of 
Sulfur and Cellulose"
February 6 Open
February 13 Menisha Karunarathna - Proposal Seminar (Smith) "Combination of Lignin and Elemental Sulfur for Sustainable Construction Materials"
February 20 Andrei Palukoshka - Literature  Seminar (Saha) "Photoresponsive Molecular Machines and Motors"
March 6 Christian Rausch - Proposal Seminar (Tennyson) "The influence of aryl isocyanides on the properties of molybdenum(0) complexes"
March 13 Megan Smart - Literature Seminar (Kolis) "Advances in Nanoscale Zero-Valent Iron Particles for Cr(VI) Removal from Wastewater"
March  No Seminar - Spring Break
March 27 Matthew Powell - Literature Seminar (Kolis) "Mars Phoenix Lander:  The Chemistry of the Red Planet and New InSights"
April 3 Andrea Gaertner - Final Research Seminar (Brumaghim) "Structure-function relationships of thione- and selone-containing antioxidants"
April 10 Timothy Lex - Final Research Seminar (Whitehead) "Developing Iodo-Arene Containing Catalysts for Hypervalent Iodine-Mediated Transformations"
April 17 Maria Swasy - Final Research Seminar (Whitehead) "Peptides for Enantioselective Hypervalent Iodine(III)-Mediated Chemistry"
April 24 Kerrick Rees - Proposal Seminar "Development of Small Molecules for the Inhibition of Gut Microbia"
April 30 Soham Panda - Proposal Seminar (Whitehead)

"Benzamidobenzoic acids as novel drug scaffolds
for treatment of Trypanosomiasis"

May 1 No Seminar - Final Exams

Proposal Seminars
Date, Seminar Speaker
:

Dates reserved for candidate final seminar
Date, Seminar Speaker:

The Physical/Analytical seminars are held on Tuesdays from 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM in Hunter100.

The Inorganic/Organic seminars are held on Wednesdays from 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM in
Hunter 100.

Attendance of all graduate students is required.

[Top]