Skip to main content

Graduate Students

Below is a list of our current graduate students.


Anderson, Stanley

Degree Program: PhD, Biosystems Engineering
Advisor: Terry H. Walker
Student Office: Rich Lab, Room 133 Desk 75


Ariturk, Esat

Degree Program: MS, Environmental Engineering and Science
Advisor:
-
Student Office: -


Arnold, Jacob

Degree Program: PhD, Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences
Advisor:
Mik Carbajales-Dale
Student Office: -


Belinga Bedjeme, Cynthia

Degree Program: MS, Environmental Engineering and Science
Advisor: Cindy M. Lee
Student Office: -


Black, Erin

Degree Program: MS, Hydrogeology
Advisor:
Brian A. Powell
Student Office:
-


Blais, Riley

Degree Program: MS, Hydrogeology
Advisor: Lawrence C. Murdoch
Student Office: Brackett Hall, Room 201 Desk 13


Blanton, Brightin

Degree Program: MS, Hydrogeology
Advisor:
Christophe Darnault
Student Office: Brackett Hall, Room 201 Desk 12


Byrd, Bethany

Degree Program: MS, Environmental Engineering and Science
Advisor:
David L. Freedman
Student Office: Rich Lab, Room 127, Desk 15


Cabrera, Tristan

Degree Program: MS, Environmental Engineering and Science
Advisor:
Timothy A. Devol
Student Office: -


Cash, Colby

Degree Program: PhD, Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences
Advisor:
David A. Ladner
Student Office:
-


Chambers, Geoffrey

Degree Program: PhD, Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences
Advisor:
Ronald W. Falta
Student Office:
-


Cheek, Eric

Degree Program: MS, Hydrogeology
Advisor:
Ronald W. Falta
Student Office:
Brackett Hall, Room 201 Desk 2


Chetan Kumar, Varun

Degree Program: MS, Environmental Engineering and Science
Advisor:
Kevin T. Finneran
Student Office:
-


Corradino, Julia

Degree Program: MS, Hydrogeology
Advisor:
Alexander T. Pullen
Student Office: Brackett Hall, Room 201 Desk 2


Costantino, Olivia

Degree Program: MS, Hydrogeology
Advisor:
Lawrence C. Murdoch
Student Office: Brackett Hall, Room 201 Desk 14

Deaver, Jessica

Degree Program: PhD, Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences
Advisor:
Sudeep Popat
Student Office: Rich Lab, Room 127, Desk 2


Dhumal, Satvik

Degree Program: MS, Environmental Engineering and Science
Advisor:
Mik Carbajales-Dale
Student Office: -


Earle, Merritt

Degree Program: MS, Environmental Engineering and Science
Advisor:
Lindsay C. Shuller-Nickles
Student Office: -


Erdem, Cagri Utku

Degree Program: PhD, Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences
Advisor:
Tanju Karanfil
Student Office: Rich Lab, Room 131 Desk 54


Ewing, Drew

Degree Program: MS, Biosystems Engineering
Advisor:
Tom Owino
Student Office: -


Ferguson, Brennan

Degree Program: PhD, Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences
Advisor:
Brian A. Powell
Student Office: CETL Desk 14


Fullmer, William

Degree Program: MS, Environmental Engineering and Science
Advisor: Timothy A. DeVol
Student Office: -


Godsey, Kara

Degree Program: MS, Environmental Engineering and Science
Advisor:
Lindsay Shuller-Nickles
Student Office: Rich Lab, Room 127 Desk 6


Harigovind, Sreedhar

Degree Program: MS, Environmental Engineering and Science
Advisor:
Kevin T. Finneran
Student Office: Rich Lab, Room 131 Desk 50


Hayes, Isaac

Degree Program: PhD, Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences
Advisor:
Ashok Mishra
Student Office: CETL Desk 4


Hoover, Megan

Degree Program: PhD, Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences
Advisor:
Lindsay Shuller-Nickles
Student Office: -


Houston, John

Degree Program: MS, Environmental Engineering and Science
Advisor:
Kevin T. Finneran
Student Office: -


Hunter, Gary

Degree Program: PhD, Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences
Advisor:
Ezra L. Cates
Student Office: -


Jimenez Garcia, Jimena

Degree Program: MS, Environmental Engineering and Science
Advisor:
David L. Freedman
Student Office: -


Johnston, Isaac

Degree Program: PhD, Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences
Advisor:
Lindsay Shuller-Nickles
Student Office: CETL Desk 12


Lakshmi Srinivasan, Harish

Degree Program: MS, Environmental Engineering and Science
Advisor:
Mik Carbajales-Dale
Student Office: -


Lindsay, Spencer

Degree Program: MS, Environmental Engineering and Science
Advisor: Sudeep Popat
Student Office: Rich Lab, Room 129 Desk 23


Mahmud, Roksana

Degree Program: PhD, Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences
Advisor:
-
Student Office: Brackett Hall, Room 333A Desk 5


Mamun, Abdullah Al

Degree Program: -
Advisor: -
Student Office:  CETL Desk 16


Manglass, Lisa

Degree Program: PhD, Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences
Advisor:
Nicole E. Martinez
Student Office: -


Martin, Ashley

Degree Program: MS, Environmental Engineering and Science
Advisor: David A. Ladner
Student Office: Rich Lab, Room 129 Desk 22


McMechan, Cody

Degree Program: MS, Hydrogeology
Advisor: Lawrence C. Murdoch
Student Office: Brackett Hall, Room 201 Desk 9


Moak, Robert

Degree Program: PhD Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences
Advisor:
Lawrence C. Murdoch
Student Office: -


Mohammadi Nafchi, Ali

Degree Program: MS, Biosystems Engineering
Advisor:
Andrew R. Metcalf
Student Office: CETL Desk 21


Moni, Shiekh

Degree Program: PhD, Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences
Advisor:
Mik Carbajales-Dale
Student Office: Brackett Hall, Room 333A Desk 3


Montgomery, Dawn

Degree Program: PhD, Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences
Advisor:
Nicole E. Martinez
Student Office: -


Mu, Linlin

Degree Program: -
Advisor:
Christophe Darnault
Student Office: CETL Desk 7


Mutty, Timothy

Degree Program: MS, Hydrogeology
Advisor:
Christophe Darnault
Student Office: -


Nalin, Nidhi

Degree Program: MS, Biosystems Engineering
Advisor:
-
Student Office: Brackett Hall, Room 201 Desk 4


Neuendorf, Morgan

Degree Program: MS, Environmental Engineering and Science
Advisor:
Christophe Darnault
Student Office: CETL Desk 22


Ornelles, Adam

Degree Program: MS, Hydrogeology
Advisor:
-
Student Office: Brackett Hall, Room 201 Desk 3


Parker, Connor

Degree Program: PhD, Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences
Advisor:
Brian A. Powell
Student Office: CETL Desk 24


Peruski, Kathryn

Degree Program: PhD, Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences
Advisor: Brian A. Powell
Student Office: CETL Desk 17


Pham, Kien

Degree Program: PhD, Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences
Advisor:
Ronald W. Falta
Student Office: Brackett Hall, Room 333A Desk 2


Plunkett, Grant

Degree Program: MS, Hydrogeology
Advisor:
Lawrence C. Murdoch
Student Office:
-


Prater, Wesley

Degree Program: MS, Hydrogeology
Advisor
: Ronald W. Falta
Student Office:
Brackett Hall, Room 201 Desk 7


Pullano, Christian

Degree Program: MS, Hydrogeology
Advisor: Christophe Darnault
Student Office:
Brackett Hall, Room 201 Desk 11


Qanbarzadeh, Mojtaba

Degree Program: PhD, Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences
Advisor:
Ezra L. Cates
Student Office: Rich Lab, Room 127 Desk 1


Qi, Weiming

Degree Program: PhD, Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences
Advisor:
David A. Ladner
Student Office: Rich Lab, Room 131 Desk 58


Ramos, Angel Alejandro

Degree Program: PhD, Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences
Advisor:
David L. Freedman
Student Office: -


Roberts, Cole

Degree Program: MS, Environmental Engineering and Science
Advisor:
Mik Carbajales-Dale
Student Office: Brackett Hall, Room 333A Desk 1


Roudini, Soheil

Degree Program: MS, Hydrogeology
Advisor:
Lawrence C. Murdoch
Student Office: Brackett Hall, Room 333A Desk 6


Sarwar, Nilma

Degree Program: MS, Environmental Engineering and Science
Advisor:
-
Student Office: -


Sherwood, John

Degree Program: PhD, Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences
Advisor: Mik Carbajales-Dale
Student Office: Brackett Hall, Room 333A Desk 4

Sistryak, Ruslana

Degree Program: MS, Environmental Engineering and Science
Advisor:
Timothy A. Devol
Student Office: -


Soyluoglu, Meryem

Degree Program: MS, Environmental Engineering and Science
Advisor:
-
Student Office: -


Taber, Paige

Degree Program: MS, Environmental Engineering and Science
Advisor:
Sudeep Popat
Student Office:
-


Torkzadeh, Hamed

Degree Program: PhD, Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences
Advisor:
Ezra L. Cates
Student Office: Rich Lab, Room 127 Desk 8


Turay, Abdul Rahman

Degree Program: MS, Hydrogeology
Advisor:
Lawrence C. Murdoch
Student Office:
-


Van Brunt, Sarah

Degree Program: MS, Biosystems Engineering
Advisor:
Tom O. Owino
Student Office: -


Wang, Hao

Degree Program: PhD, Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences
Advisor:
-
Student Office: Rich Lab, Room 131 Desk 63


Watson, Mara

Degree Program: PhD, Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences
Advisor:
Timothy A. Devol
Student Office: -


Wen, Yi (Chris)

Degree Program: PhD, Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences
Advisor:
Lindsay Shuller-Nickles
Student Office: Rich Lab, Room 129 Desk 25


Williams, Reid

Degree Program: MS, Hydrogeology
Advisor:
-
Student Office: Brackett Hall, Room 201 Desk 1


Xie, Ao

Degree Program: PhD, Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences
Advisor:
Sudeep Popat
Student Office: Rich Lab, Room 129 Desk 18


Zhang, Ning

Degree Program: PhD, Biosystems Engineering
Advisor:
Terry H. Walker
Student Office: Rich Lab, Room 127 Desk 5


Zhang, Xiaolu (Lucy)

Degree Program: -
Advisor:
Tanju Karanfil
Student Office: Rich Lab, Room 133 Desk 73


Zhou, Zuo

Degree Program: PhD, Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences
Advisor:
David A. Ladner
Student Office: Rich Lab, Room 127 Desk 3