SC FFA State Awards, Recognitions, Nominating Committee, Scholarships

2019 STATE NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Region 1:
Ashlyn Patterson - Seneca Chapter
Daj'on Burts - Anderson Chapter

Region 2:
Gracce Dixon - Calhoun Falls Chapter
Blakelee Wisher - York Chapter

Region 3:
Quadriyyah Brown - Lee Co CTC Chapter
Allison Foxworth - Crestwood Chapter

Region 4:
Lee Padgett - Pelion Chapter
Lydia Swygert - Batesburg-Leesville Chapter

2019 STATE OFFICER CANDIDATES

Region 1:

Sydney Gambrell - Pendleton 

Region 2:

Reese Bacote - WJ Keenan

Matthew Brownlee - Laurens

Kylie J. Cathcart - LR5

Nicholas Smith - Clinton

Region 3:

Austin King - Conway

James "Jake" Faulkner - Indian Land

Logan Gore - Green Sea Floyd

Matthew "Luke" Dixon - Cheraw

Region 4:

Rucker Krasselt - Swansea

Cooper Brown - Wagener Salley

Virginia Kackley - Ashley Ridge

2019 SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

$1000 to Callie Osment from Loris FFA

$1000 to Nick Smith from Clinton FFA

$500 to John Haigler from Central FFA

$500 to McKayla Porter from Saluda FFA

$500 to Jacob Goddard from Cheraw FFA

NATIONAL CHAPTER AWARDS

GOLD:
Barnwell County Career Center
Belton Honea Path
Buford
Calhoun Falls
Clover
Crescent
Crestwood
Lexington-Richland 5
Loris
Nation Ford
Seneca

SILVER
Ashley Ridge
Aynor
Batesburg-Leesville
Carolina Forest
Central
Clinton
Dorchester CCTC
Lakewood
Manning
West Oak
Thurmond
WJ Keenan

BRONZE:
Conway
Darlington County
Gilbert
RD Anderson

SUPERIOR:
Abbeville
Anderson
Andrew Jackson
ATEC- Kershaw
Bamberg-Ehrhardt
Battery Creek
Belton Honea Path Middle School
Blue Ridge
Blythewood
Bryson Middle School
Cheraw
Cherokee County
Chester County
Chesterfield
Colleton County
Fort Mill
Green Sea Floyds
Indian Land
Lake View
Landrum
Latta
Laurens
Lee County Technical Center
Lexington Technology Center
Lowcountry Leadership
Midland Valley
Newberry County Career Center
Ninety Six
North Central
Pelion
Pelion Middle School
Pendleton
Pickens County Career Center
Ridge Spring-Monetta
Riverside Middle
Swansea
Travelers Rest
Union County
Wagener Salley
Walhalla
Woodmont

2019 PERCENT MEMBERSHIP AWARDS

75% Membership  

ANDREW JACKSON

DARLINGTON CIT

LOW COUNTRY CHARTER

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA

WEST OAK

85% Membership

WARE SHOALS

90% Membership

LATTA

100% Membership

ASHLEY RIDGE

AYNOR

BARNWELL CO CC

BHP MIDDLE

CENTRAL

CHESTERFIELD

FORT MILL

GILBERT

LORIS

MCBEE

MIDLAND VALLEY

PELION

WAGENER SALLEY

W.J. KEENAN

100% Plus Membership

ANDERSON

ATEC - KERSHAW

BELTON HONEA PATH

CALHOUN FALLS

CHERAW

CHESTER COUNTY CC

CLINTON

COLLETON CO

CRESCENT

INDIAN LAND

LANDRUM

LAURENS DIST 55

LEE CO

LEXINGTON-RICHLAND 5

LEXINGTON TECHNOLOGY CENTER

MANNING

PENDLETON

PICKENS Co.CTC

RD ANDERSON

STROM THURMOND

UNION Co. CC

WALHALLA

2019 REGIONAL STAR WINNERS

Region 1

Jake Buffington - BHP - Placement

Abi Clinkscales - Crescent - Farmer

Chance Parker - Pendleton - Agribusiness

Region 2

Cody Clary - Saluda - Farmer

Region 4

Ryan Rucker - Pelion - Placement

Tanner Shumpert - Pelion - Farmer

Proficiency Award Winners

Agricultural Education  Hannah Wooten - Crescent

Agricultural Mechanics Design & Fabrication  Katelyn Robinson - Crescent

Agricultural Services  Nathan Roberts - Aynor

Beef ProductionPlacement  Michaela Herring - Crescent

Dairy ProductionPlacement  Cody Clary - Saluda

Diversified Agriculture Production - Matthew Brownlee - Laurens

Diversified Crop   Carson Strickland - Aynor

Diversified Horticulture    Joshua Duke - Aynor

Diversified Livestock  Catherine Faulkner - Clover

Equine Science -Entrepreneurship      Abi Clinkscales - Crescent

Equine Science – Placement   Jordan Meek - Fort Mill

Fiber and/or Oil Crop Production    Bradley Rabon - Aynor

Forage Production     Luke Bowman - Crescent

Goat Production     Lucas Graham - Aynor

Home and/or Community Development  Rachel Eades - Crescent

Outdoor Recreation    Eric Brown - Crescent

Poultry Production     Torry Kelley - Crescent

Small Animal Production & Care    Kelley Miller - Fort Mill

Specialty Animal Production  Danielle Nicholson - Crescent

Specialty Crop Production   Dawton Davis - Aynor

Swine Production - Entrepreneurship  Tabitha Swygert - Batesburg-Leesville

Swing ProductionPlacement  Kameron Cogdill - Clover

Turf Grass Management Cale Craig - Aynor

Vegetable Production Dakota Roberts - Aynor

Wildlife Management   Fisher Owens - Aynor