Skip to Content

CBSHS Committees

The College of Behavioral, Social and Health Sciences has established inaugural committees to guide its work. The committees and its membership are listed below. Initial terms of service were randomly drawn by the Elections Committee to stagger terms.

Elected Committees

  • Faculty Advisory

    Lead College Faculty Senator

     

    Betty Baldwin

    Dean

     

    Leslie Hossfeld

    School of Nursing

    2020

    Roxanne Amerson

    Public Health Science

    2021

    Karen Kemper

    Parks, Recreation & Tourism Management

    2020

    Bob Powell

    Psychology

    2021

    Tom Britt

    Sociology, Anthropology & Criminal Justice

    2020

    Marjie Britz

    Political Science

    2020

    Joe Stewart

    Communication

    2020

    Stephanie Pangborn

  • Curriculum

    School of Nursing

    2021

    Tracy Fasolino

    Public Health Science

    2020

    Joel Williams

    Parks, Recreation & Tourism Management

    2020

    Barry Garst

    Psychology

    2020

    Claudio Cantalupo

    Sociology, Anthropology & Criminal Justice

    2021

    Mike Coggeshall

    Political Science

    2021

    Brandon Turner

    Communication

    2020

    James Gilmore

  • Scholarship & Awards

    School of Nursing

    2020

    Tracy Brock Lowe

    Public Health Science

    2020

    Debbie Falta

    Parks, Recreation & Tourism Management

    2021

    Teresa Tucker

    Psychology

    2020

    Ned Brainerd

    Sociology, Anthropology & Criminal Justice

    2021

    Catherine Mobley

    Political Science

    2021

    Jeff Fine

    Communication

    2020

    Kristen Okamoto

  • Research

    Associate Dean of Research & Graduate Studies

     

    Eric Muth

    Minutes

    01/19/18
    02/23/18
    03/16/18
    04/27/18
    08/24/18
    08/24/18
    10/22/18
    12/07/18
    09/16/19

    School of Nursing

    2022

    Hyewon Shin

    Public Health Science

    2021

    Kip Kingree

    Parks, Recreation & Tourism Management

    2020

    Ed Bowers

    Psychology

    2020

    Fred Switzer

    Sociology, Anthropology & Criminal Justice

    2020

    Ye Luo

    Political Science

    2021

    Steven Miller

    Communication

    2020

    Greg Cranmer

  • Community & Diversity

    School of Nursing

    2020

    Shirley Timmons

    Public Health Science

    2020

    Lu Shi

    Parks, Recreation & Tourism Management

    2020

    Mariela Fernandez

    Psychology

    2021

    Patrick Rosopa

    Sociology, Anthropology & Criminal Justice

    2021

    Candace Coffman

    Political Science

    2021

    Ethan Busby

    Communication

    2021

    Erin Ash

  • Elections

    School of Nursing

    2020

    Sheri Webster

    Public Health Science

    2020

    Karyn Jones

    Parks, Recreation & Tourism Management

    2021s

    Lori Dickes

    Psychology

    2020

    Patrick Rosopa

    Sociology, Anthropology & Criminal Justice

    2021

    Marjie Britz

    Political Science

    2021

    Xiaobo Hu

    Communication

    2021

    Darren Linvill

Non-Elected Committees

  • Inclusive Excellence

    School of Nursing

    Janice Lanham

    Public Health Science

    Micky Ward

    Parks, Recreation & Tourism Management

    Harrison Pinckney

    Psychology

    Patrick Rosopa

    Sociology, Anthropology & Criminal Justice

    Andrew Mannheimer

    Political Science

    Jeff Fine

    Communication

    Travers Scott

  • Global Engagement

    School of Nursing

    Roxanne Amerson

    Public Health Science

    Micky Ward

    Parks, Recreation & Tourism Management

    Skye Arthur-Banning

    Psychology

    Ceren Gunsoy

    Sociology, Anthropology & Criminal Justice

    Yi Wu

    Political Science

    Zeynep Taydas

    Communication

    Andrew Pyle

Dean’s Ad Hoc Committees

  • Food Systems Research
    Mariela Fernandez Parks, Recreation, Tourism Management
    Sarah Griffin Public Health Sciences
    Catherine Mobley Sociology, Anthropology, Criminal Justice
    Kristin Okamoto Communication
    Harrison Pickney Parks, Recreation, Tourism Management
    Ken Robinson Anthropology, Criminal Justice
  • Rural Economic Development
    Amber Lange Emerging Scholars
    Bruce Ransom Political Science
    Ken Robinson Sociology, Anthropology, Criminal Justice
    Natalia Sianko Sociology, Anthropology, Criminal Justice