Download Adobe Reader

Inaugural CBSHS Committees

The College of Behavioral, Social and Health Sciences has established inaugural committees to guide its work. The committees and its membership are listed below. Initial terms of service were randomly drawn by the Elections Committee to stagger terms. 

Expand All | Collapse All
  • College Curriculum Committee

    Name Department Term 
    Tracy Fasolino Nursing 2019
    Khoa Truong Public Health Sciences 2018
    Barry Garst PRTM 2018
    Marian Turcan Youth, Family and Community Studies 2018
    Claudio Cantalupo Psychology  2018
    Mike Coggeshall Sociology, Anthropology and Criminal Justice 2019
    Laura Olson  Political Science 2019
    Joe Mazer Communication 2019
    Current Minutes     Minutes Archive

    08-23-16
    09-16-16
    10-16-16
    11-11-16

       
  • College Faculty Advisory Committee

    Name Department Term 
    Julie Eggert Nursing 2019 
    Karen Kemper Public Health Sciences 2019
    Rob Bixler  PRTM 2019
    Jim McDonell  Youth, Family and Community Studies 2018
    Tom Britt Psychology  2019
    Marjie Britz Sociology, Anthropology and Criminal Justice 2018
    Joe Stewart Political Science 2018
    Darren Linvill Communication 2018
    Brett Wright Dean
    John Whitcomb  Lead Faculty Senator  
    Current Minutes     Minutes Archive
         
  • Community and Diversity Committee

    Name Department Term 
    Shirley Timmons  Nursing 2018
    Lingling Zang  Public Health Sciences 2018
    Mariela Fernandez PRTM 2018
    Arelis Moore Youth, Family and Community Studies 2018
    Mary Anne Taylor  Psychology  2019
    Marjie Britz Sociology, Anthropology and Criminal Justice  2019
    Zeynep Taydas Political Science 2019
    Andrew Pyle Communication  2019
    Current Minutes     Minutes Archive
         
  • Elections Committee

    Name Department Term 
    Rosanne Pruitt  Nursing 2018
    Liwei Chen  Public Health Sciences 2018
    Lori Dickes  PRTM 2019
    Natasha Sianko Youth, Family and Community Studies 2018
    Robert Campbell  Psychology  2018
    Marjie Britz  Sociology, Anthropology and Criminal Justice  2019
    Xiaobo Hu Political Science 2019
    Erin Ash Communication 2019
    Current Minutes     Minutes Archive
         
  • Research Committee

    Name Department Term 
    Sheri Webster  Nursing 2019
    Kip Kingree Public Health Sciences 2019
    Ed Bowers  PRTM 2018
    Martie Thompson  Youth, Family and Community Studies 2018
    Fred Switzer Psychology  2018
    Ye Luo Sociology, Anthropology and Criminal Justice 2018
    Steven Miller Political Science 2019
    Travers Scott Communication 2019
    Eric Muth Associate Dean of Research and Graduate Studies
    Current Minutes     Minutes Archive
    09-09-16
    01-13-17
    02-10-17
    03-10-17
    04-14-17
    09/15/17
    10/13/17
       
  • Scholarship and Awards Committee

    Name Department Term 
    Portia Botchway Nursing 2018
    Sarah Griffin  Public Health Sciences 2019
    Teresa Tucker PRTM 2019
    Mark Small  Youth, Family and Community Studies 2018
    Ned Brainerd  Psychology  2018
    Catherine Mobley Sociology, Anthropology and Criminal Justice 2019
    Jeff Fine Political Science  2019
    Angela Pratt Communication 2018
    Current Minutes     Minutes Archive
         
  • University Committees