-
- Dave Blakesley, 2023-2024 President
- Lauren Duffy, 2023-2024 Vice President/President-Elect
- Neil Calkin, 2023-2024 Secretary
Meet the Senate Members
- Senate Officers
- Senate Committee Chairs
-
- Dave Blakesley, Executive Committee Chair
- Dave Blakesley, Advisory Committee Chair
- Greg Cranmer, Finance and Infrastructure Committee Chair
- Sarah White, Policy Committee Chair
- Jessica Larsen, Research Committee Chair
- Billy Terry, Welfare Committee Chair
- John DesJardins, Scholastic Policies Committee Chair
-
Senate Membership by College
- College of Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences
-
- Jeff Adelberg, Plant & Environmental Sciences (2026)
- David Lamie, Agricultural Sciences (2026)
- Gustavo Lascano, Animal & Veterinary Sciences (2026)
- Nishanth Tharayil, Plant & Environmental Sciences (2026)
- Sarah White, Plant & Environmental Sciences (Lead Senator) (2025)
- Ksenija Gasic, Plant & Environmental Sciences (Alternate) (2024)
- Jess Hartshorn, Forestry & Environmental Conservation (Alternate) (2024)
-
- College of Architecture, Arts and Humanities
-
- David Blakesley, English (President) (2024)
- Peter Laurence, Architecture (2024)
- Kumiko Saito, Languages (Lead Senator) (2025)
- Billy Terry, History & Geography (2025)
- Maziyar Faridi, English (Alternate) (2024)
- Gabriela Stoicea, Languages, (Alternate) (2024)
-
- College of Behavioral, Social and Health Sciences
-
- Marjie Britz, Sociology, Anthropology and Criminal Justice (2025)
- Greg Cranmer, Communication (2025)
- Lauren Duffy, Parks Recreation and Tourism Management (Vice President/President-Elect) (2025)
- Jeff Hallo, Parks Recreation and Tourism Management (2026)
- Karen Kemper, Public Health Science (2024)
- Brandon Turner, Political Science (Lead Senator) (2024)
- Ed Bowers, Parks Recreation and Tourism Management (Alternate) (2024)
- Lori Dickes, Political Science (Alternate) (2024)
-
- College of Business
-
- Carl Blue, Graphic Communications (2025)
- Jace Garrett, Accounting (Lead Senator) (2026)
- John Tripp, Management (2026)
- Jeffrey McMillan, Accounting (Alternate) (2024)
- VACANT
-
- College of Education
-
- Jacquelynn Malloy, Teaching & Learning (2026)
- Amanda Rumsey, Education and Human Development (Lead Senator) (2025)
- Meihua Qian, Education & Human Development (Alternate) (2024)
- Luke Rapa, Education & Human Development (Alternate) (2024)
-
- College of Engineering, Computing and Applied Sciences
-
- Beshah Ayalew, Automotive Engineering (2026)
- Mik Carbajales-Dale, Environmental Engineering & Earth Sciences (2025)
- John DesJardins, Bioengineering (2025)
- Eliza Gallagher, Engineering & Science Education (2026)
- Jessica Larsen, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering (2025)
- Nadarajah Ravichandran, Civil Engineering (2024)
- Cameron Turner, Mechanical Engineering (2026)
- John Wagner, Mechanical Engineering (Lead Senator) (2025)
- Abdul Khan, Civil Engineering (Alternate) (2024)
- Olga Kuksenok, Material Science & Engineering (Alternate) (2024)
-
- College of Science
-
- Marco Ajello, Physics & Astronomy (2026)
- Neil Calkin, Mathematics (2026) (Secretary)
- Ramakrishna Podila, Physics & Astronomy (2025)
- Susan Chapman, Biological Sciences (2024)
- Andy Tennyson, Chemistry (Lead Senator) (2026)
- Lukasz Kozubowski, Genetics & Biochemistry (Alternate) (2024)
-
- University Libraries
-
- Amanda McLeod, University Libraries (Lead Senator) (2026)
- Shelby Carroll, University Libraries (Alternate) (2024)
-
Delegate Membership by College
- College of Agriculture, Forestry and Life College of Sciences
-
- Heather Batt, Food, Nutrition & Packaging Sciences
- Heather Batt, Food, Nutrition & Packaging Sciences
-
- College of Architecture, Arts and Humanities
-
- Carol Collins, Performing Arts
- Joey Manson, Art
- Caitlin Watt, English
-
- College of Behavioral, Social and Health Sciences
-
- Jennifer Holland, Sociology, Chair
- Janice Lanham, Nursing
- Julia Sherry, Public Health Sciences
-
- College of Business
-
- Monica Christensen, Business
- Kevin Flynn, Marketing
-
- College of Education
-
- Heather Brooker, Education & Human Development
- VACANT
-
- College of Engineering, Computing and Applied Sciences
-
- Tyler Harvey, Bioengineering
- Chris Norfolk, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
- Emily Scribner, Environmental Engineering & Earth Sciences
-
- College of Science
-
- Lindsey Beebe, Genetics & Biochemistry
- Geoff Ford, Genetics & Biochemistry
- Lih-Sin The, Physics & Astronomy
-
- University Libraries
-
- Karen Burton, University Libraries
Senate Membership by Committees
- Executive Committee
-
- Dave Blakesley, College of Architecture, Arts and Humanities, President/Chair
- Lauren Duffy, College of Behavioral, Social and Health Sciences, Vice President/President Elect
- Neil Calkin, College of Science, Secretary
- Billy Terry, College of Architecture, Arts and Humanities, Welfare Committee Chair
- John DesJardins, College of Engineering, Computing and Applied Sciences, Scholastic Policies Chair
- Jessica Larsen, College of Engineering, Computing and Applied Sciences, Research Committee Chair
- Sarah White, College of Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences, Policy Committee Chair
- Greg Cranmer, College of Behavioral, Social and Health Sciences, Finance and Infrastructure Committee Chair
- Fran McGuire, Emeritus College, Faculty Manual Consultant
-
- Advisory Committee
-
- Dave Blakesley, College of Architecture, Arts and Humanities, President/Chair
- Lauren Duffy, College of Behavioral, Social and Health Sciences, Vice President/President-Elect
- Neil Calkin, College of Science, Secretary
- Sarah White, College of Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences, Lead Senator
- Kumiko Saito, College of Architecture, Arts and Humanities, Lead Senator
- Jeff Adelberg, College of Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences, Senator
- Brandon Turner, College of Behavioral, Social and Health Sciences, Lead Senator
- Jeff Hallo, College of Behavioral, Social and Health Sciences, Senator
- Jace Garrett, College of Business, Lead Senator
- Carl Blue, College of Business, Senator
- Amanda Rumsey, College of Education, Lead Senator
- Jacquelynn Malloy, College of Education, Senator
- John Wagner, College of Engineering, Computing and Applied Sciences, Lead Senator
- Eliza Gallagher, College of Engineering, Computing and Applied Sciences, Senator
- Andy Tennyson, College of Science, Lead Senator
- Neil Calkin, College of Science, Senator
- Amanda McLeod, University Libraries, Lead Senator
- Jennifer Holland, College of Behavioral, Social and Health Sciences, Convention of the Delegates Chair
- Brian Powell, College of Engineering, Computing and Applied Sciences, Faculty Representative to the Board of Trustees
- Kristine Vernon, College of Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences, Past President
- Fran McGuire, Emeritus College, Faculty Manual Consultant
-
- Finance and Infrastructure Committee
-
- Greg Cranmer, College of Behavioral, Social and Health Sciences, Chair
- Karen Kemper, College of Behavioral, Social and Health Sciences
- Jeff Adelberg, College of Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences
- John Wagner, College of Engineering, Computing, and Applied Sciences
- Jace Garrett, College of Business
- Neil Calkin, College of Science
- Gustavo Lascano, College of Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences
- Dave Lamie, College of Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences
- Caitlin Watt, College of Architecture, Arts and Humanities
-
- Policy Committee
-
- Sarah White, College of Agriculture, Forestry, and Life Sciences, Chair
- Mik Carbajales-Dale, College of Engineering, Computing, and Applied Sciences
- Ramkrishna Podila, College of Science
- Lauren Duffy, College of Behavioral, Social, and Health Sciences
- Kumiko Saito, College of Architecture, Arts, and Humanities
- Brandon Turner, College of Behavioral, Social and Health Sciences
- Eliza Gallagher, College of Engineering, Computing and Applied Sciences
- Jeff Hallo, College of Behavioral, Social and Health Sciences
- Jacquelynn Malloy, College of Education
- Tyler Harvey, College of Engineering, Computing and Applied Sciences
- Heather Brooker, College of Education
- Fran McGuire, Emeritus College, Faculty Manual Consultant
-
- Research Committee
-
- Jessica Larsen, College of Engineering, Computing, and Applied Sciences, Chair
- Ed Bowers, College of Behavioral, Social and Health Sciences
- Beshah Ayalew, College of Engineering, Computing and Applied Sciences
- Marco Ajello, College of Science
- Nishanth Tharayil, College of Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences
- Karen Burton, University Libraries
-
- Scholastic Policies Committee
-
- John DesJardins, College of Engineering, Computing, and Applied Sciences, Chair
- Carl Blue, College of Business
- Peter Laurence, College of Architecture, Arts and Humanities
- Ravi Ravichandran, College of Engineering, Computing and Applied Sciences
- Cameron Turner, College of Engineering, Computing and Applied Sciences
- Andy Tennyson, College of Science
- John Tripp, College of Business
- Chris Norfolk, College of Engineering, Computing and Applied Sciences
- Emily Scribner, College of Engineering, Computing and Applied Sciences
- Julia Sherry, College of Behavioral, Social and Health Sciences
- Ian Wurch, CUSG Representative
- Braden Rozema, CUSG Representative
- Bridget Trogden, Non-Voting
- Taimi Olsen, Non-Voting
-
- Welfare Committee
-
- Billy Terry, College of Architecture, Arts and Humanities, Chair
- Marjie Britz, College of Behavioral, Social and Health Sciences
- Amanda Rumsey, College of Education
- Amanda McLeod, University Libraries
- Lori Dickes, College of Behavioral, Social and Health Sciences
- Janice Lanham, College of Behavioral, Social and Health Sciences
- Monica Christensen, College of Business
- Jennifer Holland, College of Behavioral, Social and Health Sciences
-
-